MinnewaskaState Park Preserve
A paved park road curving through oak and pine woods in early autumn light below a cliff-topped ridge

Hours & Fees

Minnewaska State Park Preserve opens at 9 a.m. every day of the year, and its closing time moves with the daylight: 9 p.m. in early summer, 6 p.m. in late October and 5 p.m. through the winter. Entry is $10 per vehicle, or free with an $80 Empire Pass. Climbing, boating, horseback riding and cross-country skiing need their own passes or permits. The Sam's Point Area keeps the same 9 a.m. opening and its own posted closing time.

At a Glance

Hours and Fees at a Glance

Opens9 a.m., every day of the year
Closes now6 p.m. (October 13–31, 2026), 5 p.m. from November 1
Vehicle fee$10 per vehicle
Empire Pass$80, calendar year
Climbing$10 day, $90 season (Peter's Kill only)
Boats$5 day, $35 season
Horses$5 day, $20 season
XC skiing$12 adult, $10 senior or 17 and under

Closing Times, 2026–27

NY State Parks publishes this schedule for the main preserve. Closing hours are also posted at the entrance.

Plan to be back at your car by closing. The long hikes on the trail map, Castle Point, Gertrude's Nose and Lake Awosting, take four and a half to five and a half hours round trip, so a 3 p.m. start in November does not work. See hiking.

Entry Fee

Sam's Point takes card, cash or check. Paying the fee does not reserve a space: on busy days the lots fill and the gates close. See parking.

Permits and Passes

Winter Fees

When the carriage roads are groomed, cross-country skiing costs $12 for adults and $10 for seniors and for skiers 17 and under. Snowshoes rent for $15 a day for adults and $14 for 17 and under; Sam's Point rents them for $15 a day. Dogs are not allowed on the ski trails while they are groomed and open for skiing.

Swimming Hours

NY State Parks says the swimming areas at Lake Minnewaska and Lake Awosting are closed until the 2027 season. When they reopen, swimming is allowed only in the designated areas while lifeguards are on duty. See swimming.

Visitor Centers

The Lake Minnewaska Visitor Center, by the upper lot, has restrooms, maps and exhibits; call (845) 255-0752. The Sam's Point Visitor Center is open year-round; call (845) 647-7989. Both sell the park's 16-by-20-inch tear-resistant topographic map for $5.

A snow-covered carriage road through bare woods below pale cliffs
FAQ

Hours & Fees FAQ

What time does Minnewaska open?

9 a.m., every day of the year, at both the main entrance and the Sam's Point Area.

What time does Minnewaska close?

It changes with the season. In 2026 it closes at 9 p.m. in June and most of July, 7 p.m. in September, 6 p.m. in late October and 5 p.m. from November 1 to March 8, 2027.

How much does it cost to get into Minnewaska?

$10 per vehicle. There is no per-person fee for cars. An $80 Empire Pass covers a year of day-use entry.

Is Minnewaska open in winter?

Yes. It opens at 9 a.m. and closes at 5 p.m. in winter, with cross-country skiing and snowshoeing when there is snow.